Rody 1/2
New member
I almost always have a manga tabbed that I'm working through, usually a notable one I'm crossing off the list after a long time, but I've recently cleaned my tabs out and I'm kinda stuck.
Recent examples of stuff I've worked through, at various speeds:
Aqua/Aria (pretty cool, ending does a weird thing)
Sengoku Youko (it's good, was the only big Mizukami series I hadn't done)
Beaststars (This is the latest one I did, literally caught up with the latest chapter And boy I couldn't have picked a better time)
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (This is just gorgeous)
Dorohedoro (totally unique and worth it on that alone, but the last arc is stretched out too much, doesn't make a very good use of the cast, and the actual ending ending kind of leaves a bitter taste in the mouth)
Rinne (Fell off a hundred+ chapters in, have it paused indefinitely cuz it's just hard to binge a straight comedy and it's 400+ chapters)
Cromartie (This was a long time coming, The library had the first 9-ish volumes when I was a kid and I loved it, felt good to scratch it off the list)
Mazinger Z (just the original, I wanted to see it just due to the influence)
Moyashimon (I can't say I really liked it that much in the end. The microbiology and general agricultural nerdery will probably appeal a lot if you like silver spoon, but that's not my bag and the unsatisfactory conclusion of the primary romantic subplot really grinds my gears)
Natsu no Zenjitsu (a fantastic uh, romance series, though not so much one that is romantic. Actually deeply, painfully real. It's about the relationship between an art student and an older woman he meets.)
Renai Idenshi XX (pure self-indulgence on my part: in a world of only women, The world is divided between the butches and the femmes and It's all very salacious)
This doesn't include various, numerous, ongoing series, that I follow (barring beastars obviously, but that was my Tab project, although I did it in two days). I'm open to suggestions, and of course this can be a general rec thread.
Recent examples of stuff I've worked through, at various speeds:
Aqua/Aria (pretty cool, ending does a weird thing)
Sengoku Youko (it's good, was the only big Mizukami series I hadn't done)
Beaststars (This is the latest one I did, literally caught up with the latest chapter And boy I couldn't have picked a better time)
Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (This is just gorgeous)
Dorohedoro (totally unique and worth it on that alone, but the last arc is stretched out too much, doesn't make a very good use of the cast, and the actual ending ending kind of leaves a bitter taste in the mouth)
Rinne (Fell off a hundred+ chapters in, have it paused indefinitely cuz it's just hard to binge a straight comedy and it's 400+ chapters)
Cromartie (This was a long time coming, The library had the first 9-ish volumes when I was a kid and I loved it, felt good to scratch it off the list)
Mazinger Z (just the original, I wanted to see it just due to the influence)
Moyashimon (I can't say I really liked it that much in the end. The microbiology and general agricultural nerdery will probably appeal a lot if you like silver spoon, but that's not my bag and the unsatisfactory conclusion of the primary romantic subplot really grinds my gears)
Natsu no Zenjitsu (a fantastic uh, romance series, though not so much one that is romantic. Actually deeply, painfully real. It's about the relationship between an art student and an older woman he meets.)
Renai Idenshi XX (pure self-indulgence on my part: in a world of only women, The world is divided between the butches and the femmes and It's all very salacious)
This doesn't include various, numerous, ongoing series, that I follow (barring beastars obviously, but that was my Tab project, although I did it in two days). I'm open to suggestions, and of course this can be a general rec thread.